1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
blankLoading...

Milpharm (Ranltidine)

Milpharm

Ranltidine 150mg and 300mg Tablets

Milpharm (Ranltidine)What you should know about Ranftidine tablets?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine. It provides a summary of information about your medicine. Please ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. This leaflet only applies to Ranltidine 150mg and 300mg Tablets.

What are Ranitidine tablets?

Your medicine is called Ranftidine 150mg and 300mg Tablets. The active ingredient is Ranltidine hydrochloride. Each 150mg tablet contains Ranltidine hydrochloiide, equivalent to 150mg Ranitidine and each 300mg tablet contains Ranltidine hydrochloride equivalent to 300mg Ranitidine.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, hypromellose, croscarmellose sodium, castor oil, colloidal anhydrous silica, purified talc, magnesium stearate, ferric oxide yellow (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).

Ranitidine 150mg tablets are creamish yellow tablets embossed with MR150.

Ranitidine 300mg tablets are also creamish yellow tablets embossed with MR300.

Ranitidine tablets come in the following packs:

Ranitidine 150mg Tablets:

Blister packs of 5,7, 8,10,14,15,16, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 40, 45, 48, 56. 60, 64.72.75.80,88,90.96,98,100,105,112,120 and 150 tablets per carton.

Only the pack of 60 tablets per carton is marketed.

Ranitidine 300mg Tablets:

Blister packs of 5.7, 8,10,14,15,16, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 40, 45, 48, 56, 60, 64, 72,75, 80, 88, 90, 96, 98,100,105,112,120 and 150 tablets per carton.

What are Ranitidine Tablets  used for?

Ranitidine Tablets contain Ranitidine, one of a group of medicines called H2-antagonists. These reduce the amount of acid in your stomach which can help in the following conditions:

Stomach ulcers or duodenal ulcers

Problems caused by acid in the gullet (reflux oesophagitls)

Zolltnger-EIIison syndrome and ulcers caused by serious illnesses

Before taking your medicine:

Ask yourself the following questions:

Have you ever had an allergic reaction (this may include rash, itching, swelling or breathing difficulties) to Ranitidine or any of the tablet ingredients listed above?

Are you pregnant, intending to become pregnant or breast feeding?

Do you have kidney disease?

Do you suffer from porphyria?

Have you ever had treatment with Ranitidine which did not work? Do you suffer from a disorder of the gullet called Barrett’s disease?

Have the symptoms shown sudden change or worsening?

Are you taking medicines for arthritis such as aspirin or ibuprofen?

If you answer YES to any of these questions, talk to you doctor or Pharmacist before taking Ranitidine Tablets,

When and how to take Ranitidine tablets:

Ranitidine tablets should be taken as directed by your Doctor. Check the medicine label to see how many tablets to take and how often to take them. The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. The usual doses are as follows:

  • Adults:

Treatment of stomach or duodenal ulcers: One I50mg tablet to be taken twice dally – one in the morning and one in the evening – or one 300mg tablet to be taken at bedtime. The usual maintenance dose Is 150mg at bedtime.

Treatment of reflux oesophagitis: 150mg twice daily or 300mg at bedtime. In severs oesophagitis, 150mg four times a day may be used. To stop the condition from coming back, the recommended dose is 15Qmg twiCB daily.

Zollinger-Eillson syndrome: 150mg, three times a day. This may be gradually increased, depending on progress.

If you have kidney disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dosage.

Your doctor will tell you, how long to take the tablets for. This will depend on the type and severity of your disease. For stomach or duodenal ulcers, the normal length of treatment is 4-B weeks, in the case of oesophagitis, treatment may extend to 12 weeks.

  • Children :

The dose depends on the child’s weight.

Take your tablets as directed and for as long as directed; do not stop them, even if you feel better, as symptoms may return. If you miss a dose, take one as soon as you can, then go on as before. If you miss several doses, tell your Doctor.

If you are unsure about how many tablets to take or when to take them, ask your Doctor or Pharmacist.

Do not take more tablets than your Doctor tells you to. If you ever take too many, go to the nearest hospital casualty department, taking the medictne with you, or tell your Doctor immediately.

While you are taking your medicine:

Ranitidine Tablets rarely cause problems, but as with any medicine, they can cause unwanted side effects.

Allergic Reaction:

If you experience any of the following side effects soon after taking these tablets, tell your Doctor at once and stop taking the tablets. Sudden wheeziness, tightness, pain in the chest; Difficulty in breathing, speaking and swallowing; Lumpy skin rash anywhere on the body or swelling on the eyelids, face, neck or lips; Unexplained fever; Feeling faint, especially on standing up.

If you experience any of the fallowing effects, tell your Doctor ax soon as possible:

  • Severe stomach pain, rarely cused by inflamed pancreas; Unusual tiredness; Short of breath; Tendency to bruising or frequent infections; Slow or irregular
  • heart beat; Nausea, loss of appetite; Jaundice (yellow skin or whites of eyes); Confusion; Feeling agitated; Skin rash consisting of red spots; Itching; Diarrhoea; Constipation.

If you experience the following effect, tell your Doctor at your next visit: Headache; Dizziness; Pain in muscles and joints; Depression; Hallucinations; Swollen breast and tenderness in women; Blurred Vision.

In addition, if you do experience headache, dizziness, tiredness, confusion and/or agitation you should not drive or operate machinery.

If you suffer from any other undesirable effect, tell your Doctor or Pharmacist. You should avoid alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Some other medicines and Ranitidine Tablets may interfere with each other, such as:

  • Ketoconazoie (an antifungal agent)
  • Glipiztda (a drug used to treat diabetes)
  • Theophylline (used in the treatment of asthma)
  • Sucralfate (an ulcer healing drug)
  • Antacids
  • Various heart drugs

Your doctor will know about these.

Remember to mention to your Doctor all the medicines you are taking and those you have taken recently, including those you have bought without a prescription.

Storing your medicine:

Keep your tablets in the original package. Store them where children cannot reach them.

Do not take Ranitidine Tablets after the expiry date on the carton.

If your Doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please return them to the Pharmacist; only keep them if your Doctor tells you to.

Remember:

This medicine is far you; only a Doctor can prescribe it. Never give it to others; It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of